2024/2023 Legislation
[…] Notwithstanding any other law, regulation or rule to the contra- 4 ry, an order into active service of the national guard, or alternative 5 proof as determined by the division of military and naval affairs, 6 including third-party verification and witness presence statements as 7 included in the federal James Zadroga 9/11 Health and Compensation Act 8 of 2010, as amended, as part of the World Trade Center rescue, recovery 9 and cleanup operations shall qualify such member of the national guard 10 as an employee under article eight-A of the workers' compensation law. 11 § 2. The opening paragraph of subdivision 1 of section 161 of the 12 workers' compensation law, as added by chapter 446 of the laws of 2006, 13 is amended to read as follows: 14 "Participant in World Trade Center rescue, recovery, or cleanup oper- 15 ations" means any (a) employee, including members of the national guard 16 as provided in subdivision one-a of section six of the military law, who 17 within the course of employment, or (b) volunteer upon presentation to 18 the board of evidence satisfactory to the board that he or she: